Rentwise Sdn. Bhd. Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) describes how Rentwise Sdn. Bhd. (Company No.458707-X) (“Rentwise”) use your Personal Data. Rentwise is committed to protect the privacy and security of any personal data that Rentwise collect through the business transactions when providing the sales and services to you.

In accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your personal data. We recommend you to read this privacy policy so that you understand our approach towards the use of your personal data.

By submitting your personal data to us, you will be treated as having given your permission, where necessary and appropriate, for disclosures referred to in this policy. Personal data includes information that can be linked or directed to a specific individual for example name, address, phone number or email address. Should Rentwise request anyone to provide certain information by which an individual/personnel can be identified when using this website, then the individual/personnel can be assured that it will only be used for such purpose it is requested.

In accordance with Personal Data Protection Act 2010 of Malaysia (PDPA), any personal data provided by the Company shall be protected according to the Act and Rentwise shall not be held liable nor responsible for any information and/or contents that has been revealed and/or abused at large and/or already within public knowledge and for any risks and/or occurrences by publishing any of the contents and information given herein.

Request for access to and correction of any information submitted can be directed to us at enquiry@rentwise.com.

Your Privacy

If you make any transaction or send e-mails which contain personal information, this information may be shared with other public agencies to help us to provide better and effective service. We will take steps to ensure your privacy rights continue to be protected if we transfer your information outside of Malaysia. In addition, if you use our services while you are outside Malaysia, your data may be transferred outside Malaysia in order to provide you with those services.

How is information gathered

We may collect and use your personal data in one or more of the following purposes:

– to verify and process personal data or responding to requests such as processing order, bills and payments,

– performing customer support and services such as promotional offers, newsletters and credit card payment processing,

– fulfil and enforce contractual obligations to customers,

– to communicate with customers,

– to meet legal and regulatory requirements

No personal data will be collected while browsing this website unless information provided by you through e-mails or online application.

The website has links to other websites. The privacy policy is only applicable for this website. Other websites linked may have their own Privacy Policy which differs from our policy and users are advised to read through and understand the Privacy Policy for every website visited.

Who is responsible for the Personal Data Collected by Rentwise

Your personal data is controlled by Rentwise Sdn. Bhd. (Company no: 458707-X) a company incorporated in Malaysia and having its business address at Lot 9-Unit A1, Natco Industrial Park, Lorong Keluli 1B, Kawasan Perindustrian Bukit Raja Selatan, Seksyen 7, 40000 Shah Alam, Selangor.

Amendments To Privacy Notice

From time to time we may make changes to this Privacy Notice. If the Privacy Notice is amended, the amendments will be updated in this website. Please check our privacy notice on a regular basis.